2016 Finalists

Individual Categories

ACT Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year


Jacob Keed

Qualification: Certificate IV in Alcohol and Other Drugs
Employer: Flexible Transport Office, Territory and Municipal Services
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Karen Lyons

Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Curijo
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology


ACT Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year

Giorgia Cox

Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company
Host Employer: Molonglo Group
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Christine French

Qualification: Certificate IV in Business Administration
Employer: Access Training Institute
RTO: Kirana Training

Chloe Handley

Qualification: Certificate IV in Government
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company
Host Employer: ACT Education and Training Directorate
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Emily Kinnane

Qualification: Certificate III in Hospitality
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company
Host Employer: Hotel Hotel
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Natalee Stone

Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Stegbar
RTO: McMillan Staff Development

Margaret Whitbread

Qualification: Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company
Host Employer:  Weston Creek Children’s Centre
RTO: Early Childhood Training & Resource Centre


ACT Australian Apprentice of the Year

Emily Bodle

Qualification: Certificate III in Hairdressing
Employer: Cataldo’s Salon
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Shane Dealy

Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Employer: Algoa Holdings
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Adam Grech

Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Group Training Organisation: ElectroGroup Training
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Kane Hughes

Qualification: Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company
Host Employer:  B and E Automotive
RTO: Motor Traders Association of NSW

Matthew Morrissey

Qualification: Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Employer: Bentspoke Brewing Company
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology

Allana Shearer

Qualification: Certificate III in Locksmithing
Employer: ASI Locksmiths
RTO: TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute


ACT Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year

Georgia Adamson

Qualification: Certificate II in Business
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company
Host Employer: Instrumental Musical Program, Kaleen High School (ACT Education Directorate)  
RTO: Australian Training Company
School: Hawker College

Dahlia Cerro

Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
Group Training Organisation: Australian Training Company
Host Employer:  The Woden School
RTO: Quest Training Solutions
School: Gungahlin College

Jaron Halley

Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Employer: Scott Halley Homes  Pty Ltd
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology
School: Daramalan College

Saige Hancox

Qualification: Certificate II in Community Pharmacy
Employer: Capital Chemist Wanniassa
RTO: The Pharmacy Guild of Australia  National Secretariat
School: Lake Tuggeranong College

Jesse Staines

Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Group Training Organisation: 1300-Apprentice
Host Employer: Status Living
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology
School: Hawker College

Madeline Wallace

Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Western Creek Veterinary Hospital
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology
School: Radford College


ACT VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Daniel McNamara

UCSSC Lake Ginninderra College

Rachael Paton

Canberra Institute of Technology

Julian Stevenson

Canberra Institute of Technology


ACT Vocational Student of the Year

Emma Bail

Qualification: Certificate IV in Aged Care
RTO: Kirana Training
Employer:  Goodwin Aged Care Services

Joanne Blake

Qualification: Certificate IV in Aged Care
RTO: Kirana Training
Employer: Goodwin Aged Care Services

Kerrie Brewer

Qualification: Advanced Diploma of Creative Product Development
RTO: Canberra Institute of Technology
Employer: Kerrie Brewer Photography

Donna Dransfield

Qualification: Certificate IV in Aged Care
RTO: Kirana Training
Employer:  Uniting Mirinjani Weston

Sarah Larkin

Qualification: Certificate III in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
School: Daramalan College
RTO:  Daramalan College

Erin Thomas

Qualification: Certificate II in Creative Industries (Media)
School: St Clare’s College
RTO: St Clare's College/ Academy of Interactive Entertainment