Information privacy

The Information Privacy Act 2014 (the Act) came into effect on 1 September 2014 establishing a range of requirements for ACT public sector agencies in the handling of personal information. It covers the specific legal obligations of the Directorate when collecting and handling your personal information as outlined in the Information Privacy Act 2014 and, in particular, in the Territory Privacy Principles found in the Act. This statement is made in accordance with Territory Privacy Principle 1.3 of the Information Privacy Act. In particular, the Act introduces 13 Territory Privacy Principles (TPP's) which provide for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

The Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development (CMTEDD) Information Privacy Policy addresses the specific functions and requirements of the Directorate as follows:

The Directorate’s Policy advises how we collect your personal information, what types of information we collect and hold, how we store, use, and disclose personal information, how you can access and correct your personal information, and how you can make a complaint about how we handle your personal information.

The Information Privacy Act 2014 defines ‘Personal Information’ as

‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

It does not include personal health information about an individual, which is covered by the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to us. You may recommend changes to your personal information if you believe it is incorrect. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when it was submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, the Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

How to contact us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of, or access to your personal information please contact us.


Web: Access Canberra Feedback and Complaints

CMTEDD Privacy Contact Officer
Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
GPO Box 158

Telephone: +61 2 6207 5883; or +61 2 6207 8175

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Information Privacy Commissioner. The role of the Information Privacy Commissioner for the ACT is performed by the Australian Information Commissioner.

Website information privacy

This privacy statement describes the collection, use and access to information that may be obtained through the use of our websites.

The Australian Capital Territory Government has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting personal privacy. The Government seeks to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites developed by the Australian Privacy Commissioner. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with it, please contact us.


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of this website.

The data collected about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google uses this data for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not collect personal information about you and the reports provided by Google will only contain aggregate non personal data about your use of our websites. (These reports may contain data relating to pages viewed, files downloaded or the completion of online subscriptions).

We use the data collected by Google Analytics to improve how our websites function. For example we use the data to check whether visitors experience problems finding information and make access to information as easy as we can.

Google may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any personal information you may have previously provided to Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use this website.

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated.

Information Collected

When you browse our websites, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • top level domain name (e.g. .com, .net, .gov, .au etc)
  • the type of browser and operating system you used
  • date and time of your visit
  • the previous site visited
  • which pages are accessed
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • which files were downloaded.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files. This information is analysed to determine the website's usage statistics.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to take part in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • sending an email
  • participating in a survey
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • suggesting a link.

If you choose not to take part in these kinds of activities your ability to use the websites won't be affected.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other people or organisations without your consent.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. unencrypted information submitted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

If you do not wish to email or send an online form to the Australian Capital Territory Government, you can send a letter to us.

Other sites

This site contains links to external websites. The Australian Capital Territory Government is not necessarily responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.